GrowIbiza

A multilingual website for your Ibiza hotel, restaurant or villa business: which languages to offer and how to rank each one

Pool of a boutique hotel in Ibiza at sunset, with white sun loungers and a view of the sea

If you run a hotel, restaurant or villa business on the island as a British, German, Dutch or Italian owner, your website is probably in English, maybe with a half-finished Spanish version nobody has touched since launch. Building a proper multilingual website in Ibiza is not about adding a translate button: it is a decision, backed by your own booking data, about which languages deserve a full version, a structure that lets Google show the right page to the right person, and a maintenance plan so the German version still has this year's prices next May.

This guide covers what we apply on every project: choosing languages from your own numbers rather than gut feeling, URL structure, hreflang and x-default done correctly, what genuinely needs translating (titles, PDF menus, the booking flow), why raw machine translation hurts and how to use it safely, and how to run your Google Business Profile and WhatsApp in several languages.

Which languages an Ibiza business needs (and which it does not)

Start with the island's real market. According to IBESTAT, the Balearic statistics office, around 3.7 million tourists whose main destination was Ibiza or Formentera arrived in 2025. By country of residence, the split was:

Country of residence (2025)TouristsShare
Spain (excluding the Balearics)848,22822.8%
United Kingdom827,01022.3%
Italy480,59212.9%
Belgium, Luxembourg and the Netherlands379,13810.2%
Germany285,4467.7%
France240,4116.5%
Nordic countries33,6270.9%
Rest of the world621,19516.7%

Two things follow. First, Spanish is not optional: domestic visitors are the largest single group, your suppliers and staff read Spanish, and a family from Madrid searching for a villa in Santa Eulària will not find an English-only site. English is the bridge for Dutch, Nordic and most "rest of the world" guests, so English plus Spanish is the baseline. Second, Italian, German, Dutch and French are serious candidates, not automatic ones. The figures are island-wide; your business is not. A hotel in Sant Antoni on British tour-operator contracts and a villa in Sant Joan let mostly to German families have opposite profiles. Catalan, the island's co-official language, matters if you serve residents or work with the town halls; for a site built around international bookings it usually sits behind the languages in the table.

Decide from your own data, not the island's

Before you commission a translation, open three sources you already have and write down the weight of each market:

  • Search Console. The Performance report groups clicks and impressions by country. If Germany already generates impressions on your English site, you are leaving clicks on the table.
  • Your analytics. Country and browser-language dimensions tell you where people come from and which language their phone is set to; the two do not always match.
  • Bookings and conversations. The market report in your PMS or channel manager, the OTA breakdown, and the languages people use on WhatsApp and in reviews. The most reliable signal, because it measures who pays, not who browses.

With those numbers, apply a simple rule. The thresholds are not scientific; they are the ones we use so the decision does not depend on the last guest who complained.

What your data saysWhat to do with that language
English and SpanishFull versions, always, even if "everyone speaks English".
A market is over 10% of bookings or enquiries and growingFull version with its own keyword research and someone on the team who can reply in that language.
Between 3% and 10%, concentrated on a few pages (weddings, menu, one specific villa)Partial version: translate only those pages and declare hreflang only where the version exists.
Under 3% or occasional spikesDo not publish it. Serve them in English and prepare WhatsApp quick replies in their language.
Nobody on the team can handle that languageNot yet. A German site answered in English disappoints more than an English-only site.

Review the decision every winter: an abandoned version with last year's prices costs you more than it earns.

URL structure: subfolders, subdomains or country domains

Google recommends separate URLs for each language rather than swapping text based on cookies or browser settings, because Googlebot usually crawls from the United States and sends no language header: if your site picks the language by IP address, the German version may never be crawled. For the same reason Google asks you to avoid automatic redirects between language versions and to show visible links so anyone can switch.

Google's own comparison of URL options, applied to an Ibiza business, comes out like this:

  • Subfolders (yourdomain.com/es/, /de/): easy to set up, one host, all your authority on one domain. This is what we recommend for hotels, restaurants and villas in almost every case.
  • Subdomains (de.yourdomain.com): more infrastructure, and users cannot tell whether "de" is a language or a country.
  • Country domains (.de, .it): clear geotargeting, but expensive and built to target a country, not a language. An Ibiza hotel sells to German speakers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland; it needs the language.
  • URL parameters (?lang=de): not recommended by Google.

Within each version, keep one language per page, navigation included, and avoid side-by-side layouts with English on the left and Spanish on the right: Google works out the language from the visible content, not from the lang attribute or the URL.

hreflang and x-default done properly

hreflang is the annotation that tells Google "this German page is the version of that English page". Google does not use it to detect the language; it uses it to show the right version to each searcher. The rules in Google's documentation that we most often find broken on island websites:

  1. Every version lists itself and all the others. The block of tags is identical on the English, Spanish and German page.
  2. URLs are fully qualified, starting with https://; no relative paths.
  3. Links are bidirectional. If the English page points to the German one but the German page does not point back, Google ignores the annotation.
  4. Valid codes only: an ISO 639-1 language code and, optionally, an ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 region. en, en-GB and de are correct; uk, eu or a country code on its own are not. For an Ibiza business, language without region is almost always enough.
  5. Add x-default: the version shown to anyone whose language matches none you declare. It can be a language-selector page or one of the existing versions; on the island it is usually the English one.

A typical block in the head of every version: <link rel="alternate" hreflang="en" href="https://yourhotel.com/">, <link rel="alternate" hreflang="es" href="https://yourhotel.com/es/">, <link rel="alternate" hreflang="de" href="https://yourhotel.com/de/"> and <link rel="alternate" hreflang="x-default" href="https://yourhotel.com/">.

Google accepts three equivalent methods: HTML tags, HTTP headers or the XML sitemap. Pick one; the HTTP header is the only route for non-HTML files such as a PDF menu. And during a redesign, hreflang is one of the first things to break when URLs change: check it against our website redesign checklist for keeping your SEO.

What actually needs translating (not just the copy)

Plenty of "translated" sites on the island have the body text in German and everything else in English. For a version to rank and convert, the translation has to reach everything Google sees and the guest touches:

  • SEO title and meta description of each page, written for how that market searches, not translated word for word.
  • Headings, image alt text and file names.
  • URL slugs, navigation, footer, cookie notice and legal pages.
  • Structured data (hotel, restaurant, menu, FAQ): Google requires it to represent the visible content, so each version carries its own in its language.
  • The PDF menu and the web menu: dishes, allergens and prices; if the PDF has language versions, hreflang via HTTP header.
  • Booking engine, form error messages, confirmation email, cancellation policy and payment terms.
  • 404 page, "closed for the season" notice and opening hours.
  • WhatsApp buttons and the pre-filled message they carry.

Keywords change with the language and the intent behind it. A British guest types "boutique hotel Ibiza" or "beach club near Cala Comte"; a Spanish one, "hotel con encanto" and "chiringuito"; a German one, "Ferienvilla mit Pool" where you would write "villa with private pool". Some terms are never translated (bullit de peix, sobrasada, the names of the calas), and place names take their official forms: Sant Josep, Santa Eulària, Sant Joan. Each version therefore needs its own keyword research and titles. Our hotel marketing in Ibiza service starts exactly there: with what each market searches for before a line is written.

Machine translation: when it helps and when it hurts

Machine translation has improved enormously and is not "bad" by definition; the problem is publishing it as is. Google's spam policies list, among the examples of scaled content abuse, generating many pages that add little value through automated transformations such as translation. Beyond that risk there is the commercial damage: an ambiguous cancellation policy or a literally translated dish costs bookings without you ever knowing.

The safe way to use it is as a first draft. Set a glossary first of what must not be touched (the hotel's name, dishes, calas, municipalities in their official form), then have a native speaker who knows the sector review it: someone who knows Spanish guests search for "media pensión", not a literal rendering of "half board". The pages that move the most money (home, rooms or villas, menu, booking, weddings) deserve full human translation. Prices, terms and legal copy never go live unreviewed.

Google Business Profile, reviews and WhatsApp in several languages

Your website is not the only place language sells. On your Google Business Profile, keep the name exactly as it appears on your sign: Google's guidelines prohibit repeating the business name in several languages or scripts, even if the physical signage does. What you can work on is the description, the languages-spoken attributes and, above all, review replies: answer in the guest's language, with a sentence a future guest from the same country can read. An Italian review answered in Italian is an advert for the next Italian.

The same applies to WhatsApp. The click-to-chat link accepts a pre-filled message, so the button on the Spanish version of your site can open the conversation already in Spanish and your team knows from the first second which language to reply in. In WhatsApp Business, quick replies store shortcuts for the daily questions: opening hours, directions, cancellations, today's menu. Prepare one set per language on the site. For markets without a web version, these replies are the cheap substitute: you serve them in their language without maintaining ten more pages.

Formats: dates, currency, phone numbers and measurements

Format errors produce wrong bookings and calls that never connect. Four rules:

  • Dates: "7/10/2026" is 7 October to a British or Spanish reader and 10 July to an American. Use calendar pickers in the booking engine and, in copy, spell the month in each language: "7 October 2026", "7 de octubre de 2026", "7. Oktober 2026".
  • Currency: always euros, but the format changes: "€1,250" in English, "1.250 €" in Spanish and German. If you show a rough conversion to pounds, label it as indicative and charge in euros.
  • Phone: international format, "+34 971 …", with a call link and a WhatsApp link; a bare "971 …" does not work from a British mobile.
  • Hours: 24-hour format with a "local time" note for anyone booking from London or Berlin; on villa pages, add a square-feet equivalent for British and American guests.

Declare the correct lang attribute on each page (en, es, de) too. Google does not use it for ranking, but screen readers depend on it and it is a basic accessibility requirement. You can see all of this working together on the Albada hotel demo; and if your current site cannot take another language without breaking, web design in Ibiza by Grow Ibiza builds the multilingual structure in from day one rather than bolting it on later.

Frequently asked questions

How many languages should an Ibiza hotel or restaurant website have?

English and Spanish, always. Beyond that, only the languages your bookings, enquiries and Search Console data justify: on the island the usual candidates are Italian, German, Dutch and French. Three complete, up-to-date languages beat six half-finished ones.

My customers are mostly British. Do I really need a Spanish version?

Yes. Spanish residents are the largest single visitor group to Ibiza and Formentera, your suppliers, staff and local press read Spanish, and Google Spain will not show an English-only site to a Spanish search. It is also the version a local partner or the town hall will look at first.

Should I use subfolders like /es/ or a separate .es domain?

Subfolders on your main domain: easy to maintain and all your authority in one place. Country domains are designed to target a country, and you sell to a language (German speakers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland), not a territory.

Can I use an automatic translation plugin?

As a draft, yes; published unreviewed, no. Google lists mass automated translation that adds little value among its examples of scaled content abuse, and mistakes in prices, terms or dishes cost bookings. Use a glossary, native review on the pages that sell, and always review legal copy.

What is x-default and where should it point?

It is the hreflang value that tells Google which version to show when the searcher's language matches none you offer. It can be a language-selector page or an existing version; for Ibiza businesses with international guests it usually points to the English version.

Sources

Want a new website for your business in Ibiza?

Tell us about your business and we will prepare a custom proposal, no obligation.

The Grow Ibiza teamMarketing and web design agency in Sant Josep, Ibiza. Google and Meta partners, part of Freeboo Advertising.
Grow Ibiza WhatsApp QR code
WhatsApp

Scan and let's talk.

Point your camera at the code and get your free, no-obligation strategy analysis.